Over its 20 years of existence, Rocket City Rowing has had many rowers who have excelled at the national and international level.

Rocket City Rowing International / Elite Rowers
 Mary Jones Nabel

Rowing Affiliations:

  • Rocket City Rowing Club 2003-2004
  • University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 2005-2008;
  • Vesper Boat Club, Philadelphia, PA 2009-2016;
  • Cambridge Boat Club, Boston, MA 2016-Present

 

National Results:

  • 2017 U.S. Senior and Para World Championship Trials – LW1x (First)
  • 2017 Spring Speed Order II – W2x  Gevvie Stone, Mary Jones (First)
  • 2017 Spring Speed Order I – LW1x (First)
  • 2016 Junior, Under 23 and Senior Team Trials – LW1x (First)
  • 2013 USRowing National Championships – W4x (Gold)
  • 2013 Head of the Charles – LW1x (Gold)
  • 2012 USRowing National Championships – LW1x (Silver)

International Results 

  • 2017 World Rowing Championships (Sarasota, FL) – LW1x (Bronze)
  • 2017 World Rowing Cup III – LUCERNE, SUI: LW1x  (5th)
  • 2017 Holland Beker Regatta (Amsterdam, Netherlands) W1x (Silver)
  • 2017 World Rowing Cup III (Poznan, Poland) – LW1x (4th)
  • 2016 World Rowing Championships (Rotterdam, NED) – LW1x (4th)
  • 2015 Pan American Games LW1x (Gold)
  • 2014 World Rowing Championships – AMSTERDAM, NED LW4x (7th)
 Kathryn Schiro Rowing Affiliations:

 

  • Rocket City Rowing Club (2003-2008)
  • Oklahoma City University (2008-2013);
  • South California Scullers (2013-2016),
  • Schuykill Navy (2016-present)
National Results:

  • 2017 World Rowing Championships (Sarasota, FL) – LW4x (7th)
  • 2017 U.S. Senior and Para World Championship Trials LW4x (Gold)
  • 2014 Head of the Charles, LW1x (Silver)
  • 2011 Dad Vail Regatta W1x (Gold)
  • 2011 USRowing National Championships  LW1x (Bronze)
  • 2011 National Selection Regatta  LW1x (6th)
  • 2007 Stotesbury Cup Regatta W1x (Gold)

International Results:

  • 2011 U23 World Championships,Amsterdam, the Netherlands,  Womens Lightweight 4x (6th)
  • 2010 Canadian Henley, Saint Catherines, Ontario, Canada,  Womens Open 2x (Silver)

 

Rocket City Rowing Club National Results
Year Event RCRC Crew
2017 USRowing Masters National Championships
Oak Ridge, TN
Womens Club F 4+ – Gold
Elysa Jones, Diane Winters, Peggy Collins, Betsy Bock, Courtney Willett(Coxswain)

Womens Lightweight F-J 4+  (Silver)
Elysa Jones, Diane Winters, Peggy Collins, Betsy Bock, Kathy Biddlecombe (Coxswain)

Womens Lightweight F-J 4x (Silver)
Betsy Bock, Elysa Jones, Diane Winters, Peggy Collins 

Womens Lightweight E 2x (Silver)
Elysa Jones, Betsy Bock

2017 Royal Canadian Henley Regatta
St Catherines, Ontario, Canada
Mens U22 1x – Silver
Kevin Cardno – Junior Assistant Coach (rowing with NYAC)
2017 USRowing Club National Championships Mens Intermediate 1x (Bronze)
Mens Intermediate 4x (Gold)
Mens Senior/Elite 4x (Bronze)
Kevin Cardno – Junior Assistant Coach (rowing with NYAC)
2015 USRowing Masters National Championships
Camden, New Jersey
Womens Lightweight E 4x (Silver)
Gail Hug, Elysa Jones, Diane Winters, Peggy Collins

Womens Lightweight C 1x (Silver)
Diane Winters

2015 USRowing Masters National Championships
Grand Rapids, MI
Womens Lightweight D-E 4x (Bronze)
Betsy Bock, Elysa Jones, Diane Winters, Peggy Collins

Womens Lightweight C 1x (Silver)
Diane Winters

2014 Head of the Hooch Womens Masters 4+
Elysa Jones, Diane Winters, Peggy Collins, Betsy Bock,Gail Hug (Coxswain)
2013 Youth National Championships Junior Womens 2-
Brooke Haman, Audrey Hamann
2012 Youth National Championships Junior Women’s 2x (11th)
Hannah Maeser (Stroke); Mary Ignatiadis (Bow)
2010 Youth National Championships Junior Men’s 1x (18th)
Clark Della Silva
2008  Youth National Championships  Junior Men’s Ltwt 4+  (9th)
Luke Holden (Coswain); Patrick Weaver (Stroke); Patrick Goss (3 ); Sam Wilson (2); Wynn Devault (Bow)

Junior Women’s Ltwt 4+ (9th)
McKae Wilson (Coxswain); Morgan Fuller (Stroke); Lindsey Nalley (3 seat); Brenna Wilkerson (2 seat); Katie Eaton (Bow)

Junior Women’s 2x  (13th)
Audrey Wilson (Stroke); Elizabeth Yancey (Bow)

2007  Youth National Championships Junior Men’s Ltwt 8+ (19th)  
Sam Devenish (Coxswain) William Weaver (Stroke); Patrick Goss (7 seat); Chris Hahnemann  (6 seat); Wynn Devault (5 seat); Patrick Weaver  (4 seat); Michael Sanborn (3 seat); Sam Wilson (2 seat);  Hank Wilson (Bow)

Junior Women’s Ltwt 4+   (17th)
Lindsey Nalley (Coxswain); Erin Propst; (Stroke); Brenna Wilderson; (3 seat); Libby Taylor (2 seat); Suzanne Hahnemann (Bow)

2006 Youth National Championships Junior Men’s 1x (4th)
Nick Ritter

Junior Women’s Ltwt 4+ (6th)
Ryan Little (Coxswain); Becca Laymon (Stroke); Kathryn Schiro  (3 seat); Joanna Nalley (2 seat); Katie Holden (Bow)

 2005  Youth National Championships Junior Men’s Ltwt 4+      (4th)
Jordan Leigh Taylor (Coxswain); Hunter Leo (Stroke); Kyle Hamilton (3 seat); Nathan Castellano (2 seat); Patrick Peterson (Bow)

Junior Men’s 2x (6th)
Nick Ritter (Bow); Phillip Brown (stroke)

Junior Women’s 1x
Xia Blanche

Junior Women’s Ltwt 4+  (12th )
Elizabeth Carr (Coxswain); Joanna Nalley (Stroke);  Megan McPheeters (3 seat); Mary Jane Walker (2 seat); Becca Laymon (Bow)

Junior Men’s 1x (13th)
Cory Pearsall

 2004  Youth National Championships  Junior Men’s Ltwt 4+      (13th )
Jordan Leigh Taylor (Coxswain);  Hunter Leo ((Stroke); Patrick Peterson (3 seat); Matt Strickland (2 seat) Brian Francica (Bow)
 2003  Youth National Championships Junior Men’s 1x  (9th)
Ross Laymon
 2001  Youth National Championships Junior Womens 2x  (7th)
Jill Blanchard;  Kim Peters